[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams], Ralph Vaughan Williams arranged Roy Douglas

Contest Test Pieces (22)

Date Contest Winner
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) Hoover (Bolton)
6th Jun 2015 French Open (Third Division)
24th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Melingriffith 2
16th Jun 2007 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) Hayle Town
28th Nov 1987 Swiss National Championships (First Division) Musikgesellschaft Brass Band Hilterfingen
23rd Nov 1986 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Warburtons Bakery
16th Nov 1986 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Moston & Beswick
5th Aug 1984 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby Municipal Band
12th Nov 1983 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) St Stythians
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) Brackley & District
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Queensbury Music Centre
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Second Section) Redruth
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Second Section) Matlock
4th Apr 1982 Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Festival Championship) Shirland Miners Welfare
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Second Section) Harton & Westoe Colliery
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Second Section) Warburtons Bakery
13th Mar 1982 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Renfrew Burgh
7th Mar 1982 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Rockingham Band
7th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Hitchin
28th Feb 1982 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Rockingham
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Second Section) Blaina
1982 Swedish National Championship (A Class) Solna Brass

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (61)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Dinnington Colliery 7
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Amington 8
5th Nov 2017 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section B) Dronfield Genquip 3
29th Oct 2017 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) Littleborough 5
22nd Aug 2015 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Maitland City Band 3
26th Oct 2014 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) Pilling Jubilee Silver 1
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Crystal Palace 6
29th Apr 2012 Manx Music Festival Ramsey Town Band 2
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (D Grade) Shepparton Brass (Vic) 2
11th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Lismarka/Mesnali Brass 10
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Dinnington Colliery 1
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Rushden Town 8
8th Oct 2011 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Melingriffith 2 1
2nd Oct 2011 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) Golborne 5
21st Nov 2010 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd Section) Bilton Silver (Rugby) Band 2
18th Apr 2010 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Stedfast Band 2
4th Oct 2009 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Old Hall Brass 11
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Malvern Hills District Brass 6
4th Apr 2009 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Third Section) Newtownards Silver Band 1
23rd Nov 2008 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) Newhall 2
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third section) Verwood Concert Brass 3
29th Jun 2008 Zürcher Kantonal-Musikfest (Second Section) Musikverein Brass Band Henggart 1
2008 Weinländer Musiktag (Wettspiel) Brass Band Henggart 1
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Verwood Concert Brass 4
15th Apr 2007 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) The Stedfast Band 2
14th Apr 2007 North American Championships (Challenge Section) Sunshine Brass Band 5
19th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Capital Concert Brass 10
3rd Sep 2005 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Bankstown City 5
28th Nov 2004 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Malvern Hills District 2
17th Apr 2004 North American Championships (Youth Section) Triangle Youth Brass Band 1
15th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby City 3
13th Apr 2002 North American Championships (Challenge Section) Solid Brass of Little Rock 2
21st Apr 2001 North American Championships (Challenge Section) New England Brass Band 3
15th Apr 2000 North American Championships (Honors Section) Motor City Brass Band 4
9th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Sussex Brass (Hastings) 5
11th Sep 1999 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Maitland City 4
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Rowntree 6
18th May 1996 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Bankstown City 2
13th Apr 1996 North American Championships (Challenge Section) NCSU British Brass Band 4
6th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Bankstown City Brass (NSW) 5
22nd Apr 1995 North American Championships (Championship Section) Atlantic Brass Band 5
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (C Grade) Maitland City (NSW) 8
6th Jun 1993 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby City 1
9th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Newcastle P C Y C (NSW) 3
27th Apr 1991 North American Championships (Honors Section) Ohio Collegiate Brass 1
24th Nov 1990 Forth Valley Championships MacTaggart Scott Silver Loanhead 21
29th Jan 1989 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Stacksteads (Bacup) 10
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Sandwell Brass
27th Jun 1987 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Sutherland Shire 3
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Kidderminster 10
15th Sep 1985 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') Golborne 1
3rd Mar 1985 Oldham Contest (Section A) Delph
1st Apr 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) Horbury Victoria 2
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') Flint Town Silver
30th Jan 1983 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Longridge 1
30th Jan 1983 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Darwen 4
10th Apr 1982 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Willoughby Municipal (NSW) 1
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Championship and Section 2) Mossley
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Championship and Section 2) Hepworth
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Championship and Section 2) Skelmersdale
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Championship and Section 2) City of Chester




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/